FVSU players named to 2014 SIAC All-Conference Team

FVSU PLAYERS NAMED TO 2014 SIAC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM 
ATLANTA – The Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference today announced its 2014 SIAC Men’s and Women’s Basketball All-Conference Teams, as voted by the SIAC Basketball Coaches Association.

Men’s Coach of the Year is Sammie Jackson of Fort Valley State University. Jackson coached a Wildcats team that led the conference in total rebounds (43.1), offensive (14.7) and defensive (28.4), while ranking second in total defense (70.9). The Wildcats finished the 2013-14 regular season with a 19-8 record and the Eastern Division title after posting an 8-18 record last season.

The men’s team is led by 2014 SIAC Player of the Year Brandon Davey of Fort Valley State University. Davey ranked second in the conference in scoring (18.9), rebounds (8.7) and three-point field goals per game (2.6) for the Eastern Division Champion Wildcats.

Men’s Defensive Player of the Year was awarded to Josh Davis of Fort Valley State University.

2014 SIAC Men’s Basketball All-Conference Team & Superlatives
Name # School Hgt. Cl. Pos. Hometown
JamorrisGaines 15 Albany State 6-7 Sr. F Slyvester, Ga.
Lamar Adkins 34 Benedict 6-8 Sr. F Portsmouth,Va.
JarrelJoye 11 Clark Atlanta 6-2 Sr. G Harlem, NY
Brandon Davey 32 Fort Valley State 6-6 Sr. G/F Warner Robins, Ga.
Josh Davis 33 Fort Valley State 6-2 Sr. G Augusta, Ga.
NigelDomineck 0 Fort Valley State 6-5 Sr. F Stone Mountain, Ga.
Jerry Hampton 33 LeMoyne-Owen 6-8 So. C Memphis,Tenn.
Terrance Noel 3 Miles 6-2 So. G Albany, Ga.
DarriusWilliams 1 Morehouse 6-3 Sr. G Detroit, MI
KennyFluellen 12 Paine 6-3 Sr. G Warner Robins, Ga.
KendricTaylor 1 Paine 6-0 Jr. G Orlando, Fla.
DuanawayBarnes 1 Stillman 6-1 Sr. G Marked Tree, Ark.
MarkeithMadison 34 Stillman 6-3 Sr. F Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Richard Dixon 11 Tuskegee 6-5 Sr. F Baton Rouge, La.
Javier McKinney 1 Tuskegee 6-2 Sr. G Birmingham, Ala.
Player of the Year: Brandon Davey, Fort Valley State
Newcomer of the Year: Jamorris Gaines, Albany State
Freshman of the Year: Demba Konate, Lemoyne-Owen
Defensive Player of the Year: Josh Davis, Fort Valley State
Coach of the Year: Sammie Jackson, Fort Valley State

2014 SIAC Women’s Basketball All-Conference Team & Superlatives

Name # School Hgt. Cl. Pos. Hometown
Kourtney Alexander 10 Albany State 5-8 Sr. G Hinesville, Ga.
Artisha Holston 32 Albany State 6-1 Fr. F Butler, Ga.
Santera Grooms 23 Benedict 5-9 Sr. G Columbia, SC
Uniqua Mitchell 24 Claflin 5-9 Jr. G Detroit, MI
Conisha Hicks 1 Clark Atlanta 5-4 Sr. G Lithonia, Ga.
Erika Sumpter 42 Clark Atlanta 6-1 Sr. C Orangeburg, SC
Shytina Harley 34 Fort Valley State 5-11 Sr. F Tampa, Fla.
Crystal Rayford 10 Lane 5-10 Jr. F Byhalia, MS
Shayla Moore 22 Kentucky State 5-11 Jr. G/F Detroit, MI
Brieona Warner 21 Kentucky State 5-10 Jr. F Decatur, Ga.
Ariel Brown 10 Paine 5-10 Sr. G Savannah, Ga.
Ashley Watts 11 Paine 5-6 Jr. G Augusta, Ga.
Angel Mitchell 3 Stillman 5-7 Jr. G Fort Meade, Fla.
Marie McAbee 33 Tuskegee 5-9 Sr. F Talladega, Ala.
Kajuanna Rivers 1 Tuskegee 5-4 Sr. G Decatur, Ga.
Player of the Year: Ashley Watts, Paine
Newcomer of the Year: Keidra Green, Albany State
Freshman of the Year: Artisha Holston, Albany State
Defensive Player of the Year: Artisha Holston, Albany State
Coach of the Year: Robert Skinner, Albany State

2014 SIAC Men’s All-Academic Team

Name School Cl. Hometown GPA Major
Derrick Harper Clark Atlanta Fr. Lithonia, Ga. 4.0 Business Administration
Kenneth Green Clark Atlanta So. Atlanta, Ga. 3.75 Education
Troy Robinson Tuskegee Jr. Boston, Mass. 3.74 Accounting
Julius Taylor Tuskegee Sr. Montgomery, Ala. 3.59 Chemical Engineering
Elliott Dean Tuskegee Sr. Mansfield, Tex. 3.58 Finance
Janko Popovic LeMoyne-Owen Sr. Belgrade, Serbia 3.55 Information Technology
Arnis Libazs Paine Jr. Riga, Latvia 3.53 International Business
Graham Olatunji Tuskegee Sr. Chicago, Ill. 3.50 Occupational Therapy
Quentin Henderson Kentucky State So. Columbus, OH 3.41 Physical Education
Auntrell Holloway Benedict Fr. Dalzell, SC 3.44 Business Administration
2014 SIAC Women’s All-Academic Team
Name School Cl. Hometown GPA Major
Niya Royal Lane Fr. Ripley, OH 4.0 Business Administration
D’Ambria Thomas Fort Valley State Jr. Pelham, Ga. 3.82 Business Administration
Ciara Ingram Lane Sr. Marion, Ark. 3.61 Mass Communications
Shytina Harley Fort Valley State Sr. Tampa, Fla. 3.52 Business Administration
Camenonique Dawson Fort Valley State Jr. Thomasville, Ga. 3.47 Infant & Child Dev.
Destani Burton Paine So. Charlotte, NC 3.44 Psychology
Jordan Cain Lane Fr. Atlanta, Ga. 3.43 Mathematics
Jamesha Watkins Stillman Sr. York, Ala. 3.40 Health & Phys. Ed.
Kedeemya Cooper Albany State Jr. Thomasville, Ga. 3.40 Health, Phys. Ed & Rec.
Crystal Rayford Lane Jr. Byhalia, MS 3.38 Business Administration